Jewish Life

10-18 of 70

  1. Underground Ballet

    Underground Ballet

    Israel 2019| 53'| Mid-Length documentary

    Written & Directed by: Lina Chaplin
    Script: Lina Chaplin and Bracha Zisman Cohen
    Edited by: Bracha Zisman Cohen
    Produced by: Daniela Reiss Razon
    Cinematography: Itzik Portal
    Music: A. Glaznov, Ludwig Minkus, Adolf Adam, Tomazo Albinoni, dmitri shostakovich, A. Krane, Claude Debussy, Tchaikovsky, Boris Asspaiev,Gioachino Antonio Rossini, Ludwig van Beethoven, Cezar Antonowicz Cui, Giuseppe Verdi, Edvard Grieg, Phillip Glass, Alfred Snitke, Bock Jerry, Kirill Molchanov
    With the support of: Hot 8, the Yehoshua Rabinovich Foundation for the Arts, Tel Aviv
    Language: Hebrew and Russian with English subtitles

    A decade ago Nadia and her mother, Nina Timofeyeva, a prima ballerina at the Bolshoi Ballet, left Moscow for Jerusalem and set up the studio. It was a professional suicide. Ballet and football make for a surrealistic combination.

     
  2. Woman

    Woman

    Israel 2019| 62'| Feature documentary

    Written & Directed by: Israela Shaer Meoded
    Edited by: Oron Adar
    Produced by: Marker Films, Elad Gavish
    Music: Ishai Adar
    Narration: Reymond Amslamen, Ella Armony
    With the support of: The Rabinovich Foundation for the Arts - Cinema Project, Leon Recanati Foundation, Israel Ministry of Culture and Sport, Mifal Hapais Israel Lottery - Council for Cultural & Art, The Steve Tisch School of Film and Television
    Language: Hebrew with English subtitles

    Who is this woman? How have dozens of female directors imagined and portrayed her in Israeli cinema over the years?

     
  3. Best Unkept Secret

    Best Unkept Secret

    Israel 2019 | 57'| Mid-Length Documentary

    Written & Directed by: Ilan Mizrahi
    Edited by: Nadav Harel, Deborah Cherki
    Produced by: Nimrod Shanit – Blimey Production
    Cinematography: Ilan Mizrahi, Deborah Cherki
    Music: Kat Tolokovsky
    With the support of: Yes Doco, Rabinovich Foundation, The Israel Film Council
    Language: Hebrew and English with English subtitles

    A 15-year-long documentation follows the gut wrenching story of an adolescent boy who discovers one day that he had been manipulated and used throughout his life by fanatic organizations seeking to promote their ideology of fighting Jewish assimilation.

     
  4. A mí

    A mí

    Italy/ Germany/ France 2017, 67 min, Feature Documentary

    Written & Directed by: Caterina Klusemann
    Produced by: Caterina Klusemann Filmproduktion, ZDF, ARTE
    Filming locations: Germany, Israel, Italy, Mongolia, Ukraine, Venezuela
    Language: Italian, English, German with English subtitles

    The same maternal bond that binds four generations of women carries on the trauma of the war, but gives the weapons to heal it in the end.

     
  5. The King of Börek

    The King of Börek

    Israel 2018, 74 min, Feature Documentary

    Written & Directed by: Orit Ofir Ronell
    Production: Yoram Ivry, David Noy - Cinemax Prod
    Editing: Tor Ben-mayor
    Cinematography: David Zarif
    Soundtrack: Itzik Cohen- Jungle Sound
    Music: Kobi Vitman
    With the support of: Reshet Channel 13, The new Foundation for Cinema & TV
    Language: Hebrew and Bulgarian with English Subtitles

    Rise and fall of a proud Bulgarian family of bakers that immigrated to the newborn state of Israel. 

     
  6. My War Hero Uncle

    My War Hero Uncle

    Israel 2018, 52 min, Documentary

    Written & Directed by: Shaked Goren
    Production: Ayelet Kait, Amir Harel – Lama Films
    Cinematography: Nadav Ben Zur
    Editing: Danel Elpeleg
    Sound Design: Erez Eyni
    Music: Ophir Leibovich
    With the support of: Yes Docu, NFCT
    Language: Hebrew with English subtitles

    Ami was killed in the 1967 War. Fifty years after his death, a shocking truth is unveiled

     
  7. In The Desert - A Documentary Diptych

    In The Desert - A Documentary Diptych

    Israel/ Canada 2018, 220 min, (Omar's Dream’ 115 min, Avidan's Dream 105 min, TV Version 120 min, Documentary Diptych

    Written & Directed & Cinematography by: Avner Faingulernt
    Produced by: Hagar Saad Shalom, Paul Cadieux, Shlomi Elkabetz, Danae Elon, Galit Bachlon; Skene Border Films (IL), Filmoption International (CAN), Deux Beaux Garcons Films (IL), Entre Deux Mondes Productions
    Editing: Myriam Magassouba (CAN)
    Music: Peter Venne (CAN)
    With the support of: The Israel Film Council – Ministry of Culture and Sport, Quebec Crédit d’impôt cinema et television - Gestion SODEC, The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit
    Language: Hebrew and Arabic with English subtitles

    A profound journey trying to defy what is commonly known about the Israeli-Palestinian conflict.

     
  8. cover

    The Optimists

    Israel, Netherlands, Jordan 2019 / 55 min / Mid-Length Documentary

    Written & Directed by: Eliezer Yaari
    Produced by: Irit Ambar
    Narrated by: Mandy Patinkin
    Language: Hebrew with English subtitles

    A story of a Palestinian chemist from the village of Sur Baher who decides to move from his village to the Jewish Kibbutz Ketura in the South of Israel, in pursuit of a dream of peace in the Middle East. Utopia or optimism?

     
  9. cover

    Reinvestigation

    Israel 2019 / 72 min / Feature Documentary

    Written & Directed by: Anat Yuta Zuria, Shira Clara Winther
    Produced by: Sigal Landesberg, Anat Yuta Zuria

    An investigative documentary on the hidden reality of tens of thousands of fathers who deny their children child support, while the system turns a blind eye to the situation.

     

10-18 of 70